Click for 20th ICNSP conferenceClick for US-Japan workshop
 

Program for the 20th International Conference on Numerical Simulation of Plasmas
October 10-12, 2007, Austin, Texas
Location: Renaissance Arboretum Hotel
Program in PDF format.

Wednesday:: Thursday:: Friday

Wednesday Morning, October 10, 2007   [top]

8:00

Registration

8:20

Welcoming Remarks

François Waelbroeck

Methods and Algorithms                                           Chair: Giovanni Lapenta

8:30

A Newton-Krylov solver for fully implicit 3D extended MHD

Luis Chacon

9:00

Modeling Intense Laser-Plasma Interactions by Direct Solution of the Vlasov--Maxwell Equations Using a Moving Phase-Space Grid

Bradley Shadwick

9:30

A New Simulation Algorithm Combining Fluid and Kinetic Properties

David Larson

9:50

Lattice Boltzmann Algorithms for MHD Turbulence

George Vahala

10:10

Beverage Break

Methods and Algorithms II                              Chair: Guido Huysmans

10:30

Fusion Simulation Project

Arnold Kritz

10:50

Hybrid Modeling of the H-mode Pedestal in ELMy Tokamak Plasmas with Dynamically Evolving Equilibrium

Alexei Pankin

11:20

Preconditioning and Scalability of Implicit Extended MHD Plasma Simulation by FETI-DP Domain Substructuring

Alan Glasser

11:40

Advances in Thermodynamic Mixed Materials Modeling for Resistive MHD

John Luginsland

12:00

Subspace method for extracting complex frequencies and corresponding eigenmodes

John Cary

12:30

Lunch

Wednesday Afternoon, October 10, 2007

PIC / ICF                                                                      Chair: Brad Shadwick

2:00

3D Electromagnetic Particle-in-Cell Model with Adaptive Mesh Refinement and Applications

Richard Sydora

2:30

Laser channeling in mm-scale underdense plasmas of fast ignition targets

Chuang Ren

3:00

Conformal Boundary Techniques for FDTD with Particles

Matthew Bettencourt

3:20

Formation of non-Maxwellian distribution and its role in collisionless driven reconnection

Ritoku Horiuchi

3:50

Beverage Break

PIC / ICF II                                                                  Chair: John Cary

4:10

Morphological Diversity Extraction and Exploiting Sparsity

Bedros Afeyan

4:40

Collective effects on Intense Beam Pulse Neutralization by Background Plasma

Igor Kaganovich

5:00

Noninvariance of Space- and Time-Scale Ranges under a Lorentz Transformation and the Implications for the Numerical Study of Relativistic Systems

Jean-Luc Vay

5:20-5:50

Relativistic moment implicit kinetic plasma model

Giovanni Lapenta

Wednesday Evening, October 10, 2007

6:30

Reception (cash bar)

 

7:00

Banquet

 

8:00

Award ceremony                                                               Chair: TBA

8:15

Dawson Address: What have I learned?

Jeremiah Brackbill

Thursday Morning, October 11, 2007   [top]

Plasma-Surface interaction, low-T plasmas               Chair: Oleg Polomarov

8:00

Review of vertically integrated modeling of plasma etching and related damages

Toshiaki Makabe

8:40

Plasma Surface Interactions during Plasma Instabilities in Tokamak Devices

Ahmed Hassanein

9:10

Numerical simulation of plasma flow interaction

François Rogier

9:40

PIC-MCC Gun Code Simulations of a Surface Conversion H^- Source

Edwin Chacon-Golcher

10:00

Beverage Break (Located downstairs: Rio Exhibit Hall)

10:20

Poster Session

 

Thursday Afternoon, October 11, 2007

12:30

Free Afternoon – optional visit of “Ranger” at Texas Advanced Computing Center

Thursday Evening, October 11, 2007

Gyrokinetics                                                                 Chair: Zhihong Lin

7:30

Integrated Multiscale Gyrokinetic Particle Simulation of Fusion Plasmas

Wei-Li Lee

8:10

Accelerated, High-Accuracy Gyrokinetic PIC Algorithm

Ingmar Broemstrup

8:40

Electromagnetic high frequency gyrokinetic particle-in- cell simulation

Roman Kolesnikov

9:10

Numerical properties of electromagnetic gyrokinetic particle simulations in a global tokamak geometry

Yasutaro Nishimura

9:30-9:50

Gyrokinetic theory and simulation of mirror instability

Hongpeng Qu

Friday Morning, October 12, 2007  [top]

Fluid models and RF                                    Chair: Fulvio Militello

8:00

Two-fluid reconnection, plasmoids, resistive dynamo and sawteeth in simulations of the internal kink mode in a periodic boundary driven screw-pinch

Vyacheslav Lukin

8:30

Simulation with EMEDGE3D of electromagnetic effects on turbulent transport in edge tokamak plasmas

Guillaume Fuhr

9:00

Spectral Elements in the M3D Extended MHD Code

Hank Strauss

9:20 

Full wave simulations of lower hybrid waves in toroidal geometry with non-Maxwellian electrons

John Wright

9:40

Beverage Break

 

Fluid models and Transport                                    Chair: François Waelbroeck

10:00

Investigation of Compressible Electromagnetic Flute Mode Instability in Finite Beta Plasma in Support of Z-pinch and Laboratory Astrophysics Experiments

Vladimir Sotnikov

10:30

TEMPEST Simulations of the neoclassic radial electric field and bootstrap current in the tokamak edge

X.Q. Xu

10:50

An Improved Tokamak Sawtooth Benchmark for Nonlinear Extended MHD

Joshua Breslau

11:10

Semi-analytical solution of the problem of converging shock waves

Alon Greenenko

11:30

Effect of turbulence on magnetic islands

Fulvio Militello

11:50

Closing Remarks

François Waelbroeck